Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), India



Mr. N.K. Singh is a renowned politician, economist and former top bureaucrat. Presently he is a member of the Rajya Sabha from the state of Bihar. He serves on the Parliamentary Standing Committee on External Affairs and the Committee on Local Area Development Scheme, the Public Accounts Committee, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Committee on Rules, the Housing Committee and the Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change. He was also on the Standing Committee on Human Resource Development and the Committee on Public Undertakings.




Mr. Singh has been among the country's top bureaucrats and handled important portfolios such as India's Expenditure and Revenue Secretary, a Member of the Planning Commission as well as Secretary to the Prime Minister.



He was the principal interloculator with multilateral institutions during India’s Balance of Payment Crisis. Since then he has served in important advisory roles and headed several Task Forces on Telecom and Electricity and keenly engaged in the economic reforms strategy over the last 20 years.



Mr. Singh is on the Governing bodies of research organisations like the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), the International Management Institute (IMI) and the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).



Mr. Singh has a wide range of national and international experience having interacted closely with multilateral organizations like World Bank, IMF, ADB, UNCTAD, GATT, WTO, UNDP and OECD. Additionally, he has taken up various international responsibilities in the UN, World Economic Forum, Indian Embassy (Tokyo), IMF etc.



Mr. N.K. Singh has a Master’s Degree in Economics and was teaching Economics at the prestigious St. Stephen’s College, Delhi prior to joining the Civil Service.



Mr. Singh has lectured widely at eminent universities like Columbia, Yale, Stanford and London School of Economics.



He has authored three Books entitled, “Politics of Change” and “Not by Reason Alone” and the latest book “The New Bihar: Rekindling Governance and Development” was released at a function at the Rashtrapati Bhavan by Prof. Amartya Sen and has received favourable national and international views. Very recently this was intensively discussed at the London School of Economics. He has continuously been a repute of columnist in leading Indian dailies, The Financial Express, Hindustan Times, Hindustan and The Indian Express. He is fond of photography, horticulture and Indian Classical music.





N. K. Singh [Nand Kishore Singh]


Educational Attainments:


  • Senior Cambridge (1955- 1957): St. Xavier’s High School, Patna.

  • Bachelors of Arts (1957- 1960): Economics (Hons), St. Stephens College, Delhi.

  • Masters in Economics (1960-1962): Delhi School of Economics, Delhi.

  • Lecturer in Economics (1963): St. Stephens College, Delhi.


Work History/ Career History/ Profile:


  • Assistant Settlement Officer, 1965, Madhipura, Land Revenue Management, Bihar.

  • Magistrate under training, 1966, Ranchi Dist. Admin.

  • Sub-Divisional Officer, 1966- 1967, Dist. Admin, Buxar, Bihar.

  • Sub-Divisional Officer, 1967- 1968, Danapur, Bihar. 

  • Under Secretary, July 01, 1968 - September 01, 1968, Public Works Dept., Patna Sectt.

  • Deputy Secretary, September 01, 1968 - July 01, 1969, Finance Dept. Patna Sectt.

  • Under Secretary, July 01, 1969 - July 01, 1973, Ministry of Commerce, Delhi.

  • Special Assistant to Commerce Minister, October 01, 1973 - March 01, 1977, Delhi.

  • Special Secretary, May 01, 1977 - October 01, 1979, Irrigation Dept., Patna, Bihar.

  • Chairman, October 01, 1979 - January 01, 1980, Bihar State Electricity Board, Patna, Bihar.

  • Special Assistant to Commerce Minister, January 01, 1980 - March 01, 1981, Delhi.

  • Minister Economic & Commercial Affairs, March 01, 1981 - July 01, 1985, Indian Embassy, Tokyo, Japan.

  • Additional Finance Commissioner, January 01, 1986 - May 01, 1987, Bihar.

  • Principal Secretary, May 01, 1987 - May 01, 1990, Industries & Industrial Development Commissioner.

  • Joint Secretary, May 01, 1990 - June 01, 1991, Ministry of Home Affairs, Delhi.

  • Joint Secretary, June 01, 1991 - May 01, 1993, Dept. of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Delhi.

  • Additional Secretary, May 01, 1993 - August 01, 1995, Dept. of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Delhi.

  • Secretary, August 01, 1995 - August 01, 1996, Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Delhi.

  • Secretary, August 01, 1996 - August 19, 1998, Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Delhi.

  • Secretary to Prime Minister, August 19, 1998 - January 31, 2001, Delhi.

  • Officer on Special Duty (OSD) to Prime Minister, February 01, 2001 - May 01, 2001, Delhi.

  • Member – Planning Commission, May 01, 2001 - June 06, 2004, Delhi.

  • Deputy Chairman, 2006 – 2008, Bihar State Planning Board, Patna.


Elected to Rajya Sabha (2008-2013):

    • Parliamentary Standing Committee on Human Resource Development, 2008 – 2012.

    • Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change, 2008 – 2014.

    • Rules Committee; Consultative Committee on Finance; House Committee, 2009 – 2012.

    • Public Accounts Committee, 2009 – 2011.

    • Member – Hindi Language (Basha) Committee, 2010 – 2011.

    • Committee on Public Undertakings, 2011 – 2012.

    • Committee on MPLADS, 2012 – 2014.

    • Public Accounts Committee, 2012 – 2014.

    • Committee on External Affairs, 2013 – 2014.


International & Additional Responsibilities:

    • Leader, Indian Delegation to Asian Development Bank Annual Meetings
      Member, Indian Delegation to Annual and Spring Meetings of World Bank, IMF Participated in meetings of the Aid India Consortium /India Development Forum (1991- 1995).

    • Member, Core Group for negotiations in Global Environment Facility
      Chairman, Global Environment Facility (GEF) (1993 – 1994).

    • Vice Chairman-cum-Rapporteur, Preparatory Committee for the Special Session of the UN Conference on Drugs and Narcotics Chairman, United Nations High Level Expert Group on Drugs & Narcotics (1997 – 1998).

1998– 2006:

    • Regular Panelist and Faculty Member, World Economic Forum Coordinator, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Advisory Group on Privatization & Strategic Issues (1998 – 2006).

    • Member, Foundation Board, Forum of Young Global Leaders, World Economic Forum.

    • Member, United Nations Global Commission on International Migration (GCIM).

    • CREDPR -Stanford University, Senior Short Term Visiting Fellow, Center for Research on Economic Development and Policy Reform.

    • Guest Lecturer, Stanford University, INSEAD, Brookings Institution various universities in Japan and Singapore.

August 1998–April 2001:

  • Member-Secretary, Prime Minister’s Council on Trade and Industry.

  • Member-Secretary, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council.

  • Member-Secretary, Task Force on Telecommunications.

  • Member-Secretary, Task Force on Infrastructure Member-Secretary.

  • Group of Ministers on Hydrocarbon 2020 Member, Core Group of Secretaries on

  • Disinvestment Member, Core Group of Secretaries on Economic Strategy Group.

  • Member, Core Group of Secretaries on WTO negotiations.

May 2001–June 2004:

  • Chairman, National Taskforce on Power Sector Investment and Reforms

  • Chairman, Inter-Ministerial Steering Group on Foreign Direct Investment

  • Chairman, Group for Revival and Restructuring of the Textile Industry

  • Chairman, National Taskforce on Future of the Entertainment and Fashion Industry

  • Chairman, Steering Group, Roadmap for Hydrogen Energy in the Indian Economy

  • Chairman, Group for medium-term economic strategy for the States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Maharashtra, and Sikkim.

  • Chairman, Steering Group on Energy and Transport Policy.

  • Chairman, Steering Group on Financial Resources and Management.

  • Chairman, Inter-Ministerial Group on Tax Policy Chairman, Group on Infrastructure Policy.

  • Chairman, Management Development Institute (MDI) (2004- 2010).

  • Member, Governing Board, Nalanda International University (2007- Present).

  • Co-chairman, India Advisory Board, Columbia University (2011).

  • Member, India Advisory Board, Columbia University (2011).